Conference programme

Updated on 23.1.2023

You can also download the programme as a pdf file. Click HERE to open the file.

Thursday 2 February 2023  
Edu 2, Educarium Building, Assistentinkatu 5, 20500 Turku 

10.00-10.15 Introduction 

10.15-11.00 Simona Mitroiu: Generations of Memory in Women’s Narratives: Literary (re)workings of Transnational Disruptions, Intersections, and Transformations 

(Keynote lectures can be viewed also online: https://utu.zoom.us/j/61400736892

11.00-11.30 Coffee 

11.30-12.00 Ulla Savolainen: Memorability through Postmemory: Multimedia and Multi-Scalar Memory of Soviet Repression of Ingrian Finns in Lea Pakkanen’s Work 

12.00-12.30 Anna Helle: Remembering the Women of the Ingrian-Finnish Konkka Family in Musta passi by Anita Konkka 

12.30-13.00 Natalia Mihailova & Arja Rosenholm: Remembering between Revival and Solidification. Observations of an Essay Collection of “Memory of Migration – Migration of Memory” in the Finnish-Russian Journal LiteraruS 

13.00-14.00 Lunch 

14.00-14.30 Tora Lane: Tensions between Languages in the Bilingual Poetry of Katia Kapovich 

14.30-15.00 Jenniliisa Salminen: Finding your Language, Finding your Genre  

15.00-15.30 Renner-Fahey, Ona: The Visual Unfolding of a Diasporic Identity: Anya Ulinich’s Sasha Goldberg 

15.30-16.00 Coffee 

16.00-16.30 Marina Sivak: The Essence of Memory in Maria Stepanova’s Novel In Memory of Memory (2017) 

16.30-17.00 Fatemeh Shayan: Maria Stepanova’s Post-Memory of the Twentieth Century Russian History 

17.00-17.30 Viola Parente-Čapková & Riitta Jytilä: Sofi Oksanen – Contested Memories in Bloodlands Fiction  

18.00 Reception (Luoma-tila, Arcanum Building) 

Friday 3 February 2023 
Edu 2, Educarium Building, Assistentinkatu 5, 20500 Turku 

9.30-10.15 Eva Hausbacher: Close Distances: Narratives of the Soviet Past in Russian-German Womenʼs Writings 

(Keynote lectures can be viewed also online: https://utu.zoom.us/j/61400736892

10.15-10.30 Coffee 

10.30-11.00 Marja Sorvari: Memories and Texts on the Move: Katharina Martin-Virolainen’s Im letztem Atemzug (2019) and Anna Soudakova’s Mitä männyt näkevät (2020) 

11.00-11.30 Withold Bonner: Another Museum of Abandoned Secrets: Sasha Marianna Salzmann’s Im Menschen muss alles herrlich sein 

11.30-12.00 Sabine Egger: Ukrainian Women Writers in Exile as “Masters of Dialogue” in the German Literary and Media Landscape 

12.00-13.00 Lunch 

13.00-13.30 Kristen Welsh: Decay, Distortion, Reintegration: Geocorporeality and the Female Body in Contemporary Russian-American Fiction 

13.30-14.00 Inna Sukhenko: Chernobyl Experience, Migration and Radiation Literacy Synchronized 

14.00-14.30 Asiya Bulatova: Irina Odoevtseva’s Memories of Hunger in Post-Revolutionary Russia and Occupied France 

14.30-15.00 Coffee 

15.00-15.30 Maria Yelenevskaya and Ekaterina Protassova: Life Stories of the Russian-Women abroad: Similarities and Differences 

16.15- 17.15 Panel Discussion with Authors: Polina Kopylova, Zinaida Lindén, Anna Soudakova 

18.30 Conference Dinner

***

Registration

There is no conference fee, but participants cover the expenses for travels, accommodation and conference dinner. Conference dinner is optional.

Light lunch and refreshments will be served in the breaks at no cost.

Please fill in the registration form by 21 January 2023: https://link.webropolsurveys.com/S/27D44630CF3312ED

The Venue

University of Turku, Lower Campus, Educarium Building (Assistentinkatu 5, 20500 Turku)

Map available at: https://www.google.com/maps/place/Educarium,+20500+Turku/@60.4587296,22.2852424,17z/data=!3m1!4b1!4m5!3m4!1s0x468c76edfd9279e9:0xed42a4471253b444!8m2!3d60.4587296!4d22.2852424

Educarium Building: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VCRno-hwYEY

The abstracts and the bios will be available in January.

Contact

Viola Parente-Čapková (viocap@utu.fi)
Ennaliina Leiwo (ennaliina.e.leiwo@utu.fi)

Organised by the research project Texts on the Move: Reception of Women’s Writing in Finland and Russia 1840–2020 (University of Turku, Tampere University, Emil Aaltonen Foundation)